Identification of target protein(s) to abrogate chronic inflammation
Project/Area Number |
23659404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | TRAF2 / 腸炎 / インターロイキン 10 / TNFa / 好中球 / 炎症性腸炎 / インターロイキン10 / LPS / MDSC |
Research Abstract |
IL-10-secreting neutrophils accumulated in peripheral blood and bone marrow (BM) cells from Traf2-/- mice compared to wild-type mice. Treatment of Traf2-/- mice with neutralizing antibody against TNFa or crossing Traf2-/- mice with Tnfr1-/- mice reduced the percentages of IL-10-secreting neutrophils, suggesting that the development of IL-10-secreting neutrophils largely depended on TNFa signal. Finally, combined treatment of Traf2-/- mice with neutralizing antibodies against TNFa and IL-10, but not each antibody alone, substantially ameliorated colitis and prolonged survival. Together, abrogation of immunosuppressive conditions mediated by IL-10-secreting neutrophils might be an alternative strategy to treat chronic inflammatory diseases.