Search for novel peptide hormones, which act on gastrointestinal stemcells, and its role on the regeneration of gastrointestinal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸)、 / 消化管幹細胞 / GPCR / オーファン受容体 / LGR5 / リガンド探索
Research Abstract
An orphan GPCR LGR5 receptor is a marker for gastrointestinal stem cells. However,the endogenous ligand for LGR5 has not been discovered. We established a cell line, whichstably expressed LGR5, and used it for a systematic assay on brain and gastrointestinaltissue peptide extracts to search for the ligands. We detected a positive signal in thebrain samples and purified it to a single peptide. By amino acid sequence analysis, wefound that the purified peptide is CGRP, a neuropeptide. We thought that CGRP should havereacted to endogenous CGRP receptors on CHO cells. The real endogenous ligands for LGR5and its relative receptors, LGR4 and LGR6, are still controversial.