Analysis of hepatitis C virus sequence quasi species by NGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Takaji  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 部長 (40280789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / 次世代シーケンス / quasispecies / HCV / ウイルス / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) genome accumulates nucleotide substitutions because of low viral RNA polymerase fidelity and high viral replication ratio. This quasispecies nature has been considered to contribute for its pathogenesis or viral escape. We constructed a method to determine the full-length viral genome RNA species from patient serum combined next-generation sequencing and capillary sequencing. We found independent dominant species co-existed in one patient serum. Polymorphisms related to the favorable response of interferon sensitivity were gathered into one species. Sequential species were formed same clusters. We thus considered that both species might have been mixture and survived the bottleneck events when the patient was infected, and then evolved individually in the patient. In conclusion, our study demonstrated that considering each full-length species in patient serum is important for understanding HCV life cycle.