New biomarker discovery for patients with pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kimio  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 低酸素 / 酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / 低酸素環境 / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 臨床応用 / サイクロフィリンA / Rho-kinase
Research Abstract
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is associated with hypoxic exposure, enhanced production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC). In this study, we tested our hypothesis that cyclophilin A (CyPA) contributes to pulmonary vascular remodeling in patients with PH. Plasma CyPA levels were significantly elevated in patients with PH than in those without PH or healthy controls. Moreover, plasma CyPA levels increased according to the quartiles of pulmonary vascular resistance. Medical treatments reduced plasma CyPA levels in patients with PH. Finally, event-free curve revealed that high plasma CyPA predicted poor outcome (death or lungtransplantation). These results indicate that plasma CyPA is a novel biomarker for patients with PH.