Exhaustive screening of novel genes responsible for refractory heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心臓病 / 遺伝 / 遺伝性不整脈 / 原因遺伝子 / マウス / 心疾患 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We performed a large-scale forward genetic screening for the random mutated mice library based on the functional, morphological, and electrophysiological parameters to find new model with genetic cardiac disorders. First screening of approximately 6,800 mice have been completed, 41 of them were determined as having positive phenotype, and second generation were produced by crossing between 29 mice of phenotype-positive mice. Among them, 2 strains (1 strain with left ventricular hypertrophy and 1 strain with ventricular arrhythmia) had inheritable characters. We identified a genetic locus responsible for arrhythmic phenotype (polymorphic ventricular tachycardia) using SNP mapping. We will identify the responsible gene using next-generation sequencing, analyze detailed phenotypes, and report a novel model of hereditary arrhythmia near future.