Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任准教授 (70359628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIU Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
EGUCHI Kosei  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (20529094)
MATSUMOTO Sahohime  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (80570184)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 慢性炎症 / リンパ管
Research Abstract
In this project we addressed the mechanisms underlying the development of lymphedema. We found that an excessive generation(lymphangiogenesis) of immature lymphatic vessels pivotally contributes to the development of lymphedema in a mouse lymphedema model. Moreover, we found that inflammatory processes promote lymphangiogenesis. Furthermore, we identified chemical compounds that suppress lymphedema by inhibiting the inflammatory processes.