Generation of a novel research area "sex difference in cardiovascular system based on XY chromosomes"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心臓 / 性差 / 循環器 / 性染色体
Research Abstract
There is gender difference in susceptibility to certain diseases and responses to drugs. This is partly attributed to the different gonad determined by SRY gene on the Y-chromosome, and resultant different sex hormones between male and female. However, the difference in the XY chromosome also contributes to the gender difference. The Y-chromosome containing about 80 genes is present only in male. In contrast, in female (YY) 10% of genes (about 100 genes) on the X-chromosome do not execute inactivation and thereby female has copy number for these 100 genes twice as many as male. However, the gender difference caused by the XY chromosome is poorly understood mainly because of technical deficit. In this project, we established XX♀、XX♂、XY♀、XY♂ mice by cross-hybridizing XY- SRY mice with wildtype XX female mice, and we collected the baseline data for cardiovascular functions.