Epigenetic regulation of "differentiation timing" of cardiovascular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 分化 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / サイクリックAMP
Research Abstract
Velocity of cell differentiation is strictly controlled and is crucial for normal development and stem cell differentiation. However, underlying mechanisms regulating differentiation velocity are fully unknown. Here we show a molecular mechanism determining differentiation velocity from mouse embryonic stem cells(ESCs). Activation of protein kinase A(PKA) accelerates differentiation velocity to induce approximately 2-times earlier appearance of mesoderm and other germ layer cells, reciprocally correlated with the earlier disappearance of pluripotent markers after ESC differentiation. PKA activation increased protein expression of G9a, a H3K9 methyltransferase, along with earlier H3K9 dimethylation and DNA methylation in Oct3/4 and Nanog gene promoters. Deletion of G9a completely abolished PKA-elicited acceleration of differentiation and epigenetic modification. Furthermore, G9a knockout mice showed prolonged expressions of Oct3/4 and Nanog at embryonic day-7. 5 and delayed development.