Development of image diagnosis and treatment for fluminant myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (30379234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Shoji  大阪大学, 保健センター, 講師 (70593797)
MATSUZAKI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90456939)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 劇症型心筋症 / ドラッグデリバリー / 劇症型心筋炎 / 診断 / 治療 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
The prognosis of fluminant myocarditis due to autoimmune myocarditis is poor. Thus, the development of new treatment for fluminant myocarditis is medical unmet need. We found that nano-size particles were accumulated in myocarditis hearts. Then, we have developed FK506(an immunosuppressant drug) coated with nano-size liposome. In rat myocarditis model, we found that liposomal FK506 prevented the cardiac dysfunction more than FK506 did. Liposomes are promising for developing new treatments for fluminant myocarditis.