What is the physiological role of cardiac stem cells ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Atsuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10588891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心臓幹細胞 / c-kit / 心筋細胞 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggests the presence of so called 'cardiac stem cells'. However, physiological role of cardiac stem cells are not known yet. In this study, we tried to establish a mouse model that can induce Cre/LoxP recombination only in cardiac stem cells which express both c-kit and alpha MHC (aMHC). We have successfully established a transgenic mice which express Cre gene with nuclear localization sequence under the control of inducible aMHC promoter. By crossing with another transgenic mice which express tTA (tetracycline transactivator) or rtTA (reverse tTA), we can induce Cre/LoxP recombination exclusively in a specific type of cardiomyocytes, such as pacemaker cells, ventricular cells, and cardiac stem cells.