Development of DNA vaccine for Angiotensin II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30311757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAMI Hironori  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシンII / ワクチン / 血圧
Research Abstract
Vaccines have been recently developed to treat various diseases such as cancer, rheumatoid arthritis and Alzheimer’s disease. However, before use in the clinical setting, vaccines targeting self-antigens must be demonstrated to be effective and safe, evoking an adequate humoral immune response from B cells. In this study, we evaluated the efficiency and safety of an Ang II vaccine in mice and rats. Immunization with Ang II conjugated to KLH successfully induced the production of anti-Ang II antibody. In an Ang II-infused model, the non-immunized mice showed high blood pressure (BP), whereas the immunized mice (Ang II-KLH) showed a significant decrease in systolic BP. In terms of DNA vaccine, plasmid vector encoding hepatitis B core (HBc)- Ang II fusion protein was injected into spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). Anti-Ang II antibody was successfully produced in HBc-Ang II group, and antibody titers were sustained for at least 6 months. Systolic BP was consistently lower in HBc-Ang II group after immunization.