Identification of individuals with augmented functions of blood pressure-lowering peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KATO Johji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑迫 健二  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
北村 和雄  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
鶴田 敏博  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10389570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / アドレノメデュリン / 機能増強個体 / 心血管疾患 / 慢性腎臓病 / 疾患マーカー / 降圧ペプチド / ANP / BNP / 機能増強 / 高血圧 / 腎疾患
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study are to identify individuals protected from cardiovascular or renal diseases by augmented functions of the hypotensive peptides, ANP, BNP, and adrenomedullin (AM), through the regular health check-up program, and to clarify the mechanisms. First, we found healthy residents who had shown relatively higher plasma levels of ANP or BNP, but not developed hypertension, and currently we continue to follow-up those individual while increasing the number of samples. Second, examining the relationship between the plasma levels of hypotensive peptides and development of chronic kidney disease (CKD), we found that the higher the peptide levels, the more frequent the future development of CKD. This suggests a possibility for those hypotensive peptides as markers of CKD development.