Identifying a novel gene contributing to vascular maturation and its significance in cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管新生 / 動脈分化 / TGFβスーパーファミリー / 肺高血圧
Research Abstract
Members of the transforming growth factorβsuperfamily play essential roles in various aspects of embryonic development and physiological organ function. Among them, bone morphogenetic protein(BMP) 9 and BMP10 regulate embryonic vascular development by activating their endothelial receptor ALK1.ALK1-mediated intracellular signaling is implicated in the etiologies of human diseases such as HHT and pulmonary hypertension, but their downstream functional proteins are largely unknown. We identified gene X to be an embryonic endothelium-enriched gene activated by BMP9 and BMP10 through the ALK1 receptor. Gene X null mice showed embryonic lethality due to impaired differentiation of arterial endothelium and defects of vascular morphogenesis. The activity of Notch-and Akt-mediated signaling, which is essential for vascular development, was down regulated in gene X null mice, suggesting that the gene X deficiency leads to vascular demise, at least in part, through dysregulation of these signaling pathways. These data indicated that gene X play indispensable roles downstream of BMP9/BMP10-ALK1 signaling during endothelial differentiation and vascular morphogenesis.
Mutations in ACVRL1/ALK1 and BMPR2 cause hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia as well as pulmonary arterial hypertension in humans. Gene X might be involved in the mechanisms of these diseases as an additional causative gene or a modifier. To demonstrate this hypothesis we analyzed conditional KO mice of tamoxifen-induced inactivation of gene X. However cKO mice did not develop pulmonary hypertension spontaneously under unstressed conditions. We are investigating whether hypoxia induced severe pulmonary hypertension in cKO mice.