Mechanisms of an anti-cancer effect of a novel marine natural compound, exiguolide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20332504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 不破 春彦  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90359638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創薬 / 癌 / 海洋生物 / 薬剤反応性 / シグナル伝達 / 薬学 / マイクロアレイ / 薬理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
The aim of this experiment is to elucidate the mechanisms of an anti-cancer effect of a novel marine natural compound, exiguolide. The cell cycle of cultured cancer cells was arrested with apoptotic cells death under incubation with exiguolide. Tumor growth was also attenuated by the treatment with exiguolide in the in vivo xenograft model in mice. Several kinases were involved in this anti-cancer effect. Then, we synthesized exiguolide analogues with modified structures. Some of the analogues had a similar anti-cancer effect in both in vitro and in vivo. These results will bring the basis for developing a new anti-cancer drug, which can be clinically applicable.