Application of RAGE inhibitor inhalation for COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00115198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takuo  金沢学院短期大学, 教授 (40303268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / RAGE / cAMP / MMP9 / MMP / シェディング / A594 / BEAS-2B / 定量的RT-PCR
Research Abstract
(1) We found that ligand-dependent RAGE signal was suppressed by cAMP-dependent signaling pathway, using mouse macrophage culture system.
(2) We showed that cAMP-dependent signal caused activation of MMP9 that accelerated shedding of membrane-bound form RAGE, which resulted in decrease of membrane-bound form RAGE and increase of soluble form RAGE.
(3) The mechanism of the suppression of ligand-dependent RAGE signal by cAMP-dependent signal was supposed that the acceleration of shedding of membrane-bound form RAGE via cAMP-dependent signal resulted in decrease of membrane-bound form RAGE functioning signal transducer and increase of soluble form RAGE functioning decoy receptor.