| Project/Area Number |
23659431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Naozumi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 肺の再生 / 低酸素 / PTEN / 組織微小環境 / 上皮間葉系移行 / EMT / 肺構成細胞 / 再生医療 / 肺傷害 |
| Research Abstract |
To accumulate the basic research findings for pulmonary tissueregeneration, we focused on the molecular analysis of the Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and its reverse phenomenon (MET). One is Twist, and the other is the effects of prolonged tissue hypoxia on EMT. We found that persistent hypoxia induced de novo twist expression, causing repression of SP-D and acquisition of an EMT phenotype. Third is tissue microenvironment (TM). In TM, many kinds of signaling pathway, which PTEN negatively regulates, are activated. Nevertheless, whether or not persistent hypoxia could affect the PTEN activity remains elusive. In this study, persistent hypoxia caused a decrease in PTEN expression and an increase in p-PTEN/PTEN ration in alveolar cells in vitro and in vivo. These findings suggest that regulation ofprolonged tissue hypoxia and EMT might be important for tissue regeneration of the lung.