Project/Area Number |
23659432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIGAWA Nagio 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60325107)
ICHIHARA Eiki 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40549705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Eizo 岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (80201672)
YOSHINO Tadashi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
TAKATA Minoru 京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (30281728)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 悪性中皮腫 / ラジウム / 生体内被曝 / 鉄 / 発癌 / プリミティブマントル正規化微量原素パターン / ラット / 含鉄蛋白 / 体内被曝 / (1)含鉄蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Ten healthy male Slc: Wistar rats were repeatedly injected (i.p.) with a chelating agent and iron. Five of 10 rats showed a malignant peritoneal mesothelioma, but no rats showed it in the control and the chelating agent administration group. The tumor cells were positively stained by Calretinin and CEA. The results of immunostaining and the findings by electron microscope indicated epithelial mesothelioma. In addition, immunostaining with 8-hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine is a DNA oxidative damage marker was positive. Thus, the conventional theoriy was confirmed. The final analysis of trace elements including radium is ongoing.