| Project/Area Number |
23659434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Yasuhiko 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70274199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Jun 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20437635)
AZUMA Momoyo 徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10403750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 肺線維症 / ペプチド / 吸入療法 / PDGF / 医療・福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
We synthesized novel peptides which could inhibit the binding of mouse PDGF-BB to PDGFRbeta. From these peptides, we identified the peptide No.3 showing the strong inhibitory effects of the proliferation of lung fibroblasts in vitro. The FAM-labelled peptide No. 3 strongly bound to lung fibroblasts under a fluorescence microscopy. The administration of peptide No.3 as an inhaled therapy reduced bleomycin-induced lung fibrosis in mice. These results suggest that the peptide might be a novel and promising therapeutic agent for pulmonary fibrosis.