he analysis of the TGF-β family and angiodysplasia bywhole exome sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60433653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器病学 / ゲノム / TGF-β / 血管形成 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study isto reveal thegene forarteriovenousmalformationof unknown cause. Cause of arteriovenous malformation such as Osler-Weber-Rendu disease or heritable pulmonary arterial hypertension is caused by single gene defects such as the TGF-beta family gene.Wehypothesized thatmalformationisassociated with TGF-beta gene family. Using patient samples as arteriovenous malformation, we analyzed by whole exome sequencing and investigated that mutations are present in the TGF-beta family genes. In the gene family of about 70 genes, we found two candidate genes where the mutation in exon on.