Clarification of mechanism of renoprotective effect by renal oxygen metabolism and development of imaging method for renal function evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takefumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40375001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Sadayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
高橋 信行  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40588456)
金田 朋洋  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50323019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40588456)
KANETA Tomohiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (50323019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓病 / 低酸素 / prolyl hydroxylase / 虚血 / 酸化ストレス / ノックアウトマウ ス / ミトコンドリア / ノックアウトマウス / 腎血流
Research Abstract
Hypoxia induced mitochondrial oxidative stress in renal medullary thick ascending limb of loop of Henle. Treatment with Mito-TEMPO significantly attenuated the reduction of renal medullary blood flow induced by ischemia/reperfusion. We established methods to evaluate renal function with [^<15>O]H_2O-PET and [^<18>F]FRP-170-PET. We created conditional prolyl hydroxylase (PHD) knockout mice, and measured the response of renal medullary blood flow in those mice. These results indicated that hypoxia could exacerbate renal injury though increase of mitochondrial oxidative stress and following reduction of renal medullary blood flow.