Role of a novel pathogen sensor in the pathophysiology of acute renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGANAMI Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50343752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 瀬藤 光利  浜松医科大学, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 教授 (20302664)
山崎 晶  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎虚血再灌流障害 / マクロファージ / 急性腎不全 / 炎症 / 腎虚血再灌流傷害 / C型レクチン / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggests that pathogen sensors such as TLRs and C-type lectin families are capable of sensing endogenous ligands released from damaged and stressed cells and tissues, thereby inducing sterile inflammation. Here we demonstrate that macrophage-inducible C-typelectin (Mince) is involved in the pathophysiology of renal ischemia-reperfusion injury, an experimental model of acute renal failure. Our data also suggest that Mincle is mainly expressed in proinflammatory macrophages that infiltrate into the damaged kidney.