Identifying the genetic causality of familial IgAN by a new analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (00463969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / ゲノム / 連鎖解析 / 家族性 / エクソーム解析 / EEA1 / SNP / 糖鎖不全 / 慢性糸球体腎炎 / 次世代シークエンサ
Research Abstract
To identify the genetic causality of familial IgAN, we applied exome sequencing to a family comprising four biopsy-proven IgAN patients. Genome-wide linkage analysis was concurrently carried out. Thirteen variants which were shared only by affected individuals in the family were selected as candidate genes for familial IgAN. Linkage analysis of the family revealed linkage signals at nine loci, and among the candidates, a novel missense variant F161Y in EEA1, encoding Early Endosome Antigen 1. Furthermore, the F161Y variant completely co-segregated in the family and this variant is existed in the highly conserved region across zebrafish to human. Resequence analysis of EEA1 revealed that among additional 27 familial IgAN, six families carried the other three variants within EEA1. Frequencies of these EEA1 variants in familial IgAN was significantly higher than those in The Human Genetic Variation Database, indicating that EEA1 gene is a susceptibility gene for Japanese familial IgAN.