Establishment of the technique to convert the immature podocyte to differentiated podocyte with the interdigitated foot process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / ポドサイト / 足突起 / スリット膜 / カチオンチャンネル / シナプス小胞 / SV2B / 後腎原基培養 / 腎臓学 / 糸球体 / ボウマン嚢上皮細胞 / 再生
Research Abstract
In this study we found that TRPM4 a cation channel molecule and neuroligin a synapse protein play a role for podocyte differentiation to form the slit diaphragm. We established the culture technique to form foot process in metanephroi from e-18 rat embryo. It is expected that the transformation of these molecules can enhance the podocyte differentiation. It is convinced that the findings obtained in this study contribute to the establishment the technique to convert the immature podocyte to the differentiated podocyte with the interdigitated foot processes and the slit diaphragm.