Elucidation of molecular mechanisms involved in the immunomodulatory function of newly developed adipose tissue derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362253)
AKIYAMA Shinichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (20500010)
OZAKI Takenori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10452195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 免疫抑制 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 強皮症 / マクロファージ / メタボローム解析
Research Abstract
We have proven that low serum cultured adipose derived mesenchymal stem cells (LASC) suppress T cell proliferation and induce polarization of macrophages into immunomodulatory M2 type, and that these effects of LASC were much stronger than high serum cultured adipose derived mesenchymal stem cells (HASC) or bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSC). Inthis study, we studied the mechanisms involved in the immunosuppressive functionof LASC by comparing with HASC or BM-MSC. We found by neutralization experiment and stimulation experiment that LASC derived PGE2 and IL-6 are necessary for the polarization of M2 macrophages, and that PGE2 function via EP4 receptor.