Project/Area Number |
23659445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Toshio 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60183498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Hideharu 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60399342)
TOMINAGA Tatsuya 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80425446)
KISHI Seiji 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10519507)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / バイオマーカー / エクソゾーム / CKD / ポドサイト / エクソソーム / ALK1 |
Research Abstract |
We isolated exosomes from diabetic nephropathy patients and examined the expression of podocyte-derived exosomal transcriptional factors (PDETFs). To determine the severity of kidney injuries, albuminuria and PDETFs were measured and analyses. While extent of albuminuria was not different among all nephrotic syndrome patients, progressing renal diseases such as diabetic nephropathy exhibited high levels of urinary PDETFs. Glomerular expression of PDETFs was decreased in accordance with the amount of PDETFs in urine in each diabetic nephropathy patients. Evaluation and analysis of PDETFs would provide some clues to understanding the molecular linkage between CKD and CVD.