Reconstitution of three-dimensional structures from the embryonickidney cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKAMURA Ryuichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70291309)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎臓発生 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The embryonic kidney contains nephron progenitors, which interact with the ureteric budto differentiate into multiple lineages of the nephron. Upon establishment of the inducedpluripotent cells, many researchers aim at induction of nephron progenitors. However,induction of two-dimensional progenitors alone is not sufficient to regenerate the kidney.Therefore we tried to reconstitute the three-dimensional structures from the embryonicnephron progenitors, which will give us a hint toward the kidney regeneration