Molecular mechanisms underlying Alzheimer's neurodegeneration:implication for A βoligomer Ca^2+ channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Etsuro  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70219468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAβオリゴマー / カルシウムチャンネル / シナプス / 神経細胞変性 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of calcium (Ca^2+) homeostasis underlying immunotherapy targeting Aβ oligomers (AβOs) remains to be determined. We found that AβOs caused calcium (Ca^2+) overload in the cytosol of viable cells. The anti-AβO antibody 72D9afforded a near blockade of cytosolic Ca^2+ overload in cortical neurons obtained from either non-Tg or 3x Tg-AD mice, indicating that cytosolic Ca^2+ overload originates from extracellular Ca^2+. Neither N-methyl-D-aspartic acid (NMDA) anatagonists nor L-type voltage-dependent Ca^2+ channel (L-VDDC) blockers also attenuated them, suggesting that the impairment of membrane integrity was owing to AβO-depending action such as a pore formation for Ca^2+. Thus, in neurons, monoclonal 72D9 acts as a modulator of pathological Ca^2+ -homeostasis via specific control of extracellular AβOs.