| Project/Area Number |
23659450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Mikio 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60171021)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUBARA Etsuro 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70219468)
KAWARABAYASHI Takeshi 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90186156)
WAKASAYA Yasuhito 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10598725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 神経分子病態学 / 神経内科学 / 神経科学 / 臨床神経学 / アルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー |
| Research Abstract |
To facilitate early diagnosis of AD dementia and other non-AD dementias, simple and quick assay of CSF and plasma biomarkers for Alzheimer disease and non-AD dementia were studied and developed. 1) To identify presence of plasma tau and p-tau, anti-human CNS tau antibodies (tauA/tauB) were developed. Western blot analysis of immunoprecipitated samples from CSF and plasma of TgtauP301L mice using tauA/tauB revealed the real presence of metabolized tau fragments from CNS and PNS. Further confirmation of the presence of CNS tau was necessary. Basic evaluation of CSF and plasma α-synuclein showed adequate reproducibility and sensitivity. Measurements of 105 cases of AD and non-AD dementias showed that increased levels of MCI, and other neurological diseases CSF As40,As42, tauおよび血液As40,As42測定値in AD, MCI, and controls, but, decreased levels of α-synuclein in Parkinson diseases. The levels of CSF As40, As42, tau andplasma As40,As42were correlated with those levels of α-synuclein. High sensitive ELISA of TDP-43 are developing. Candidate 28 molecules as Alzheimer disease identified by proteomics analysis of CSF proteins with more than 30,000 kD were further evaluated using bioinformatics data base for patent filing.