Identification of therapeutic targets for ALS by screening for TDP-43 and FUS associated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / FUS / 小胞体ストレス / 改変GFP / 検知システム / 神経変性疾患モデル細胞
Research Abstract
Mouse primary cortical neurons were silenced with FUS by introducing lentivirus encoding shRNA against FUS gene. We next established the FUS-regulated transcriptome profiles of primary neurons using exon-sensitive microarrays and identified that FUS regulated the alternative splicing of Mapt exon10. This alternative splicing event results in three-repeats (RD3) and four-repeats (RD4) Tau isoform production and the ratio of RD4/RD3 was increased when FUS was silenced in neurons. Morphological abnormality of neurite was observed in FUS-silenced primary neurons and it was rescued bysilencing of RD4. These findings suggest that RD4 could be a therapeutic target for ALS treatment.