Abnormal membranerepair as a new concept for muscular dystrophy and search for new disease genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Motoi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00448044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Tatsushi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30262025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90467572)
MIYAKE Katsuya  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30219745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 筋ジストロフィー / 膜修復 / ジスフェルリン / 神経分子病態学 / 細胞膜修復
Research Abstract
Anti-dysferlin antibodies and a method to isolate dysferlin-containing vesicle were established, which enables us to analyze components of the dysferlin-containing membranes. Proteins up-regulated correlatively to disease severity of muscular dystrophy were identified. Analyses of double mutant mice of dysferlin and other muscular dystrophy mice showed that dysferlin-deficiency led more severe muscular dystrophic phenotype. These results will contribute to deeper understanding of muscular dystrophy pathogenesis.