Study on neuron-specific aberrant splicings in myotonic dystrophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tohru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90402560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yoshio  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00282400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー / 優性遺伝性非翻訳リピート病 / スプライシング / RNA / エクソンアレイ / 解析アルゴリズム / 組織特異的異常スプライシング
Research Abstract
Myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1) is an RNA gain-of-function disorder, in which abnormally expanded CTG repeats of DMPK sequestrate a splicing trans-factor MBNL1 and upregulate another splicing trans-factor CUGBP1. To identify a diverse array of aberrantly spliced genes, we performed the exon array analysis of DM1 muscles and brains. We analyzed by RT-PCR and found that 12 exons were aberrantly spliced. Furthermore, we studied the molecular mechanism underlying these aberrant splicings and their pathogenicity.