New Causative Genes for Spinocerebellar degenerations by new genetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / 原因遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have screened over 2000 patients with spinocerebellar degeneration. The two hundred patiens do not indicate the causative genes. To clarify the causative genes, we typed SNPs of DNA samples from 30 patients in Chugoku and Shikoku areas. We could not find the significant common haplotypes. In the next, we screened SCA36, and found the12 patients. Furthermore, we analyzed the consanguinity families by exome sequencing. In the results,we found the mutations of SYNE1 gene in 3 patients. One of them showed the motor neuron abnormality.