Comprehensive establishment of human immortalized cell lines originating from central and peripheral nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Takashi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40204797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経細胞学 / 神経免疫学 / 血液脊髄関門 / 不死化細胞株 / 内皮細胞 / 血管周細胞 / 不死化細胞 / 神経膠細胞
Research Abstract
Human immortalized cell lines originating from central and peripheral nervous system are potent tool to understand the molecular and physiological properties of cells composing the human nervous system. The aim of this study is to comprehensively establish the human cell lines of central and peripheral nervous system origin which retain original cellular properties. In this study period, we finally established (1) microvascular endothelial cell line and pericyte cell line of human skeletal muscle, and (2) microvascular endothelial cell line and pericyte cell line of human spinal cord. These immortalized cell lines adequately keep cellular properties of cells in vivo, and thus will be widely used as potent research tools for the human muscle disorders and spinal cord diseases including multiple sclerosis and neuromyelitis optica.