Elucidation of causative mechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis via abnormality of methylation of TLS and development of its therapeutics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Riki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSITA Akio  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50402269)
OGAWA Sumito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20323579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 生体分子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
RNA-binding protein TLS has been reported as a causative gene for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). At the ALS-mutant TLS lost binding of protein arginine N-methyltransferase 5 (PRMT 5). Then, we hypothesize that the mutated TLS should cause ALS through formation of the insoluble aggregates induced by abnormality of binding of proteins elicited with deletion of arginine-specific methylation. Specific aim of the study is to prove the hypothesis and generate an “RNA ligand” to recover the binding of PRMT5 to TLS. Then, we have shown novel mechanism of arginine-methylation of TLS and attained significant progress in generating the RNA ligand