Mechanism by which the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease is stimulated by Gaucher's mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (50189502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / ゴーシェ病 / リソソーム / オートファゴソーム
Research Abstract
We observed that axonal globules are formed in both αsynuclein (αS)- and P123H Βsynuclein (βS) transgenic mice. Lysosomal pathology was similarly observed for both αS- and P123H βS-globules, while oxidative stress was associated with the αS-globules, and to a lesser extent with the P123H βS-globules. Other pathologies, such as mitochondrial alteration and LRRK2 accumulation, were exclusively detected for αS-globules. Collectively, both αS- and P123H βS-globules were formed through similar but distinct pathogenic mechanisms.