Evaluation of new nanotechnology to raise HDL cholesterol level and elucidation of its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akimitsu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70344893)
MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリポタンパク質 / 動脈硬化 / 胆汁酸 / ナノテクノロジー / 脂質異常症
Research Abstract
Raising HDL-cholesterol (C) has emerged as a potential strategy to tackle the residual risk that remains even after lowering LDL-C and triglyceride, in preventing cardiovascular disease. PEGylated and quaternized polyamine nanogel (Q-Nanogel) is a newly synthesized bile salt sequestering agent intended to treat dyslipidemia. We assessed the effects of Nanogel on dyslipidemia and atherosclerosis. Nanogel treatment resulted in a 35% reduction in plasma VLDL/LDL-C levels, a 58% increase in plasma HDL-C levels in C57BL/6J mice. In LDLR-/-mice, atherosclerotic lesion size with Nanogel was reduced by 45% compared to PBS. These data indicate that Nanogel not only decreased VLDL/LDL-C levels but also raised HDL-C levels. Nanogel could be a potential therapeutic candidate to raise HDL-C and the treatment of atherosclerosis.