Sweet Tase Receptor Expressed in Pancreatic β-cells: PotentialTherapeutic Target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン / β細胞 / 甘味受容体 / アポトーシス / カルシウム / サイクリックAMP
Research Abstract
The sweet taste receptor expressed in pancreatic β-cells is activated by sugars including glucose and fructose. It is also activated by various sweeteners. We showed that sweeteners bind to different portion of the receptor and generate different sets of intracellular messengers. In the present study, we examined the effects of four sweeteners, sucralose, acesulfame K, saccharin and glycyrrhitin, in β-cells and determined which ligand is useful as a stimulant of insulin secretion. The results show that sucralose effectively stimulates insulin secretion and also protects β-cells from apoptosis.