The role of adiponectin in the central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Naoto  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任准教授 (50396719)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrate that adiponectin activates AMPK via AdipoR1 in the hypothalamus, leading to stimulation of food intake and decrease in energy expenditure. We also found that serum and CSF adiponectin levels and expression of AdipoR1 in the ARH increase during fasting and decrease after refeeding, suggesting that adiponectin acts mainly under fasting conditions. Based on these results, we propose that adiponectin serves as a starvation hormone that facilitates efficient fat storage in WAT under fasting conditions.