Identification of target genes for DNA methylation in skeletal muscle and its medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70291424)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋 / DNA / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
DNA methylation is essential for normal embryonic development, and altered DNA methylation patterns have been implicated in tumorigenesis. An epigenetic mechanism involving DNA methylation has also been suggested to be involved in the regulation of metabolic processes ; however, the molecular basis of this mechanism has not been clearly demonstrated. In this study, we attempted to get an insight into the role of DNA methylation in skeletal muscle, which plays important roles in exercise, energy expenditure and glucose metabolism. We made skeletal muscle-specific knockout(KO) mice with Dnmt3a(a de novo DNA methyltransferase highly expressed in skeletal muscle) by crossing Dnmt3a flox/flox mice and transgenic mice expressing Cre recombinase, driven by the skeletal muscle alpha-actin promoter. A quantitative real-time PCR analysis confirmed that Dnmt3a mRNA levels were markedly diminished in the skeletal muscle but not in other tissues of the KO mice. In this study, a genome-wide DNA methylation analysis called Microarray-based Integrated Analysis of Methylation by Isoschizomers(MIAMI) was preformed using the methylation-sensitive restriction enzyme HpaII and a genome microarray. MIAMI analysis revealed a marked decrease in DNA methylation in the KO mice, including that of several genes coding transcription factors. Despite this, the decreased DNA methylation did not correlate with the gene expression levels under the same condition. Because DNA methylation is considered a key epigenetic contributor in the maintenance of gene silencing, gene expression in the KO mice may be modified in the presence of additional metabolic stress. Therefore, analysis of metabolic phenotype of the KO mice will be essential to elucidate the epigenetic regulation of skeletal muscle gene expression and skeletal muscle-related metabolic diseases.