Pathogenesis ofmetabolic syndrome and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Jun  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30294408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪肝炎 / Pemt / メタボリックシンドローム / ホスファチジルコリン / ホスファチジルエタノラミン / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 小胞体ストレス / 肥満 / DNAメチル化 / phosphatidylcholine / phosphatidylethanolamine / PEMTノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We identified mRNA expression of Phosphatidylethanolamine N-methyltransferase (Pemt) was up-regulated in the liver tissue of obese mice. Body weight and accumulation of adipose tissues were prominently reduced in high fat-high sucrose induced obese Pemtknockout mice and insulin resistance was significantly improved. However, these animals developed severe steatohepatitis and ultimately liver cirrhosis and adenomas. The reduction of Pemt activity is involved in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.