Regulation of the pancreatic beta-cell proliferation during non-pregnant period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATADA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOFUKU Yukiko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70598078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 膵 ss細胞 / セロトニン / 妊娠 / 糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 妊娠糖尿病
Research Abstract
During pregnancy, the increase of pancreatic beta cell mass is observed to compensate for insulin resistance. In this regard, we reported that increased production of serotonin in pancreatic beta cells elicits the proliferation of pancreatic beta cells (Kim H. et al Nat Med 16:804-808, 2010), however there have been no reports showing the expression of serotonin in pancreatic beta cells in non-pregnant period. Recently, we found the expression of serotonin in pancreatic beta cells in RIP (rat insulin promoter)- Cre mouse generated by Dr. Magnuson’ s group in non-pregnant period. However, we found no serotonin expression in beta cells in another line of RIP-Cre mice generated by Dr. Herrera’ s mice and PDX-1 Cre mice. These results suggest that the change of the expression of the gene located near the integration site of Cre in RIP - Cre mouse generated by Dr. Magnuson’ s group may cause the change of the expression of serotonin.