The role of the elongation of long chain fatty acids through the cannabinoid cascade in osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
In BMM of Elovl6 KO, it is promotion of proliferation and differentiation. In addition, activation of the bone resorption function in mature osteoclasts was observed. At this time, there was no change with a typical differentiation marker, but expression of the gene relevant to a cell cycle was increasing. Furthermore, proliferation and differentiation were accelerating also in osteoblasts. Therefore, the composition change of fatty acid affects energy metabolism and a cell cycle, and is considered to adjust proliferation and differentiation.