Development and analysis of model rats for diseases of endocrinology and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuwa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患モデルラット / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / レプチン
Research Abstract
Using the method with ENU (N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea) mutagenesis, we generated a leptin deficient Lep^(mkyo)/Lep^(mkyo)rat that had a nonsense mutation (Q92X) in leptin gene. Lep^(mkyo)/Lep^(mkyo)rats showed obese phenotypes including fatty liver, which werecomparable to Lepob/Lepobmice. Lep^(mkyo)/Lep^(mkyo) rat is the treatable rat model lacking leptin signal and will bring further understanding of obesity and its complications.Mutations in the Berardinelli-Seip congenital lipodystrophy 2 gene (BSCL2) are the underlying defect in patients with congenital generalized lipodystrophy type 2. Using the method with ENU (N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea) mutagenesis, we generated a seipin deficient (seipin KO) rat that had a premature stop codon (L20X) in BSCL2. The present study clearly revealed the physiological roles of seipin not only in adipose tissue but also brain and testis.