The regulatory mechanisms of brown adipose tissue by novel adipokine chemerin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70301281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Genzo  神戸大学医学部附属病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 助教 (60346260)
FUKUOKA Hidenori  神戸大学医学部附属病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 助教 (80622068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケマリン / アディポカイン
Research Abstract
We previously identified chemerin as a novel adipokine that regulates glucose homeostasis (FEBS letters 2008). We have reported that chemerin-deficient mice are glucose intolerant irrespective of exhibiting reduced macrophage accumulation in adipose tissue. The glucose intolerance was mainly due to increased hepatic glucose production and impaired insulin secretion. Expression of MafA, a pivotal transcriptional factor for beta-cell function, was downregulated and rescue of MafA expression restored GSIS, indicating that chemerin regulates beta-cell function via maintaining MafA expression (Scientific Reports 2011). We further demonstrated that serum chemerin concentrations are decreased in patients with T2DM (EJ 2013). In addition, we have clarified a novel regulatory pathway of BAT function in adaptive thermogensis by chemerin.