Elucidation of energy metabolic pathways in hormone-dependent cancers by utilizing cellular and in vivo imaging analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kuniko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90261982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30343461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性ホルモン / がん / イメージング / エネルギー代謝 / ホルモン依存性がん / 酸化的リン酸化 / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / 代謝 / 蛍光蛋白質
Research Abstract
In order to reveal characterize metabolic pathways involved in the proliferation and progression of hormone-dependent cancers such as breast and prostate cancers, cell models of hormone-naive and hormone-resistant cancer cellsexpressing fluorescent reporters were generated. A microscopic imaging system for the observation of these cancer cells was developed in response to environmental alterationsby monitoring reporter fluorescence. Inoculation of cancer cells stably expressing luciferase reporter genes into nude mice was performed and the dynamics of cancer cell proliferation and metastasis were investigated based on in vivo imaging analysis. Expression and transcriptional regulation of metabolic genes in hormone-dependent cancer cells were analyzed molecular biologically. Taken together, the present study identified novel molecular targets that can be applied to the diagnosis, therapy, and prevention of hormone-dependent cancers.