The analysis of epigenetic changes in GH-IGF-1 axis of small for gestational age rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Tamotsu  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00147399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Takahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40366654)
OHATA Hisayuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80256924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低出生体重 / 母胎低栄養 / 成長ホルモン受容体 / マイクロ RNA / DNA メチル化 / 追いつき成長 / 低栄養 / マイクロDNA / DNAメチル化 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム
Research Abstract
The hormonal factors involved in catch-up growth in the small for gestational age (SGA) are unknown. To reveal the mechanism underlying growth failure in SGA, we analyzed growth hormone (GH)/ insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-1 axis in a rat model. In SGA and non-catch up growth (SGA-NCG) rats, hepatic growth hormone receptor (GHR) expression was reduced. We revealed that the reduction of GHR expression is caused by elevation of miR-322 expression in the liver of SGA-NCG rats. We further found that DNA methylation in the miR-322 coding region is reduced in the liver of SGA-NCG rats and thatthese changes in the expression of GHR and miR-322 are trans-generational.