Role of CXCL14 as a sensor for behavior-stimulating substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research Institution公共財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
HARA Takahiko  公共財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副参事研究員 (80280949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌学 / CXCL14 / ケモカイン / CXCR4 / 粘膜組織 / 摂食行動
Research Abstract
In order to understand the role of CXCL14, I attempted to identify CXCL14 receptor molecules. As a result of GPCR knockdown experiments and cDNA rescue experiments using THP-1 cell line, I found that CXCL14 binds to CXCR4 with high affinity, and that another orphan GPCR (GPR14) was indispensable for the CXCL14-mediated signal transduction. CXCL14 cross-inhibited the chemotactic activity of CXCL12. GPR14- was abundantly expressed in mucosal tissues along with CXCL14. Therefore, GPR-14-interacting molecules could involved in the feeding behavior control by CXCL14.