Direct reprogramming of hematopoietic cells into hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70244126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
Direct reprogramming of somatic cells into hematopoietic stem cells is challenging and has not been yet achieved. In this study, I tried to reprogram an E2A-deficient pro-B cell line, which retain multipotent differentiation capacity, into hematopoietic stem cells. Various combinations of key transcription factors known to be essential for hematopoietic stem cells were transduced into E2A-deficient pro-B cells and cultured on stromal cells in a medium which supports hematopoietic stem cells. I observed generation of myeloid cells expanding in culture, but failed to obtain hematopoietic stem cells in this trial. To achieve the real reprogramming, more technical renovation is definitely needed.