HTLV-1 hijacks T-cell differentiation/function by deregulatingHelios gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30182934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60549591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD4 陽性 T 細胞 / HTLV-1 Tax / Helios / スプライス変異 / ドミナントネガティブ / CD4陽性T細胞
Research Abstract
Adult T-cell leukemia is a T-cell neoplasm caused by HTLV-1 infection. In the present study, we found drastic deregulation of Helios expression in ATL cells. Helios is an Ikaros-family transcription factor and a pivotal regulator of T-cell differentiation and activation. Detailed investigations in transcript variants of Helios in PBMCs from ATL patients clarified that the majority of ATL patients demonstrated abnormal splicing patterns of Helios mRNAs, while four cases did not express Helios mRNA at the detectable level. We identified ATL-specific short Helios transcripts and further confirmed that resultant isoforms not only functioned dominant-negatively, but also reduced apoptotic sensitivity and increased proliferation of the cells, probably through activation of S1P pathway, which is deeplyimplicated to cell-motility and proliferation.