Analysis of relationship between nuclear segmentation and gene expression using neutrophils and ATL cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Toshio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMARU Kaoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60251203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords好中球 / ATL / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Multi-step oncogenesis of HTLV-1 infected cells to Adult T-cell leukemia well reflected on the cell surface expression of CD7 and CADM1, tumor suppressor gene originally detected in lung cancer. It is suggested that alteration of gene expression in this process is regulated by methylation of the gene. We can detect intermediate cells of oncogenesis even in the peripheral blood of asymptomatic carriers.